Privacy Act

The website is owned and managed by Universal Emigration Consultants. UEC takes seriously our obligation to protect your privacy. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. Personal information is only collected when you complete our online assessments.

When we receive your email or online assessment, your details become accessible by our staff and your email address may be recorded.

We will collect, use and store your information solely for the purposes of promoting Your immigration interests and in order to provide you with a highly personalised service. We will not use that personal data for purposes beyond those deemed necessary to evaluate your eligibility for Immigration.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) has specific provisions that prohibit us from collecting, using or disclosing anyone’s personal information except in performing our duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

We: – Do not re-sell, distribute, share your information with third parties. Your personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used or disclosed in accordance with your consent. You may have access to and have corrected, any of your personal information held by us.

While Universal Emigration Consultants provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.


Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping. Cookies store information about your preferences on a particular website and can remain on your computer once you have exited from that website. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies.


Every care has been taken to ensure the information on this site is accurate.Reasonable care is taken in compiling and presenting the information on this website. All links and references are provided for your convenience only and should not be taken as an endorsement of those organisations or websites or people.

The information presented in this website is not intended to be immigration advice. Many factors unknown to us may affect the applicability of any statement or comment that we make on this website to your particular circumstances.

The information on the website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.

No warranties

UEC makes no representation that it can guarantee the approval of any visa/permit application, which can only be given by the Australian Department of Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship (DIAC) or Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

Use of the Website and any of the materials contained or posted on the Website are at the users’ own risk and we accept no liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of use of the Website or its contents.

By using this website you accept the following conditions:-

That UEC accepts no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on or accessed through this website.
Users should make their own judgements about those matters and or seek independent advice.
UEC excludes all liability for loss or damage arising from the use of or reliance on the information contained on or accessed through this website whether or not caused by any negligence on the part of the UEC or its agents.

When you have completed submitting, reviewing and printing your application you must press the “Close” button to be returned to the Home Page of this website. Failure to do so may result in your personal information being available to unknown third parties.