Welcome to Universal Emigration Consultants Website. These Terms and Conditions apply whenever you access the website, regardless of how or where you access the website from.

Access to the UEC websites and the purchase of any service/s from the UEC is conditional upon you reading and accepting all of the terms and conditions in, and linked to, the Terms of Use, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, as they exist at that time. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at the sole discretion of Universal Emigration Consultants without notice.

Terms Of Use

Defined Terms

“Client” or “you” or “your” or “their” means the individual visiting this Website.

“Universal Emigration Consultants Ltd” or “universalemigration.co.nz” or “UEC” or “we” or “our” means Universal Emigration Consultant or any of our subsidiary companies.

“Service” means the Migration or Settlement Service provided by Universal Emigration Consultant. A detailed description of what is included in your Service can be found at www.universalemigration.co.nz.

“Terms” mean these terms and conditions.

“Business Day” means 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday excluding any gazetted New Zealand public holiday.

“Website” means www.universalemigration.co.nz.

“IAA” means Immigration Advisers Authority.

“MARA” means Migration Agent Registration Authority.


All content included on this Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Universal Emigration Consultants or its content suppliers, and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright and trademark laws.

The compilation of all content on this Website is the exclusive property of Universal Emigration Consultants and protected by the laws which apply in the countries we operate in and international copyright laws. All software used on this Website is the property of Universal Emigration Consultants or its software suppliers, and is protected by local and international copyright laws.

Visa Eligibility Assessment

The Visa Eligibility Assessment is a free questionnaire which is completed on our Website. It has been specifically designed to provide you with a preliminary assessment of your ability to satisfy the Visa criteria for your selected visa/permit type. You should not rely on this result alone as a true indication of your ability to apply for migration.

If you wish to obtain a realistic assessment of your eligibility for migration, you should complete both the Visa Eligibility Assessment and Full Migration Eligibility Assessment.

Once you have completed these steps, you can elect to engage one of our Migration Consultants to act on your behalf or purchase a tailored service pack prepared by one of our Migration Consultants to allow you to self-manage the application process.

Full Migration Assessment

The Full Migration Eligibility Assessment is designed to gather additional information about you to assist us in providing you with a personalised Service.


All fees are payable to UEC at the time of instruction and are due immediately and are non-refundable unless otherwise expressly noted.

Payment of the Fees can be made by any of the following methods:

  • Bankers Draft in New Zealand or U S Dollars;
  • Credit card;
  • Debit card;
  • Direct transfer to our bank account (details of which will be supplied upon request).

If you choose to pay either of the Fees by cheque then we may delay the execution of the Services until such time as we have been notified by our bank that cleared funds have been received and the timescale provided for in the contract shall be amended accordingly.

If you have provided your credit or debit card details to us you hereby specifically authorise us to process payment of the Fees as and when payment is required by these Terms without seeking further authorisation from you.

If for any reason UEC is unable to charge your payment method for the full amount applicable or UEC is charged a penalty for any fee it previously charged to or payment method, You agree that UEC may pursue all available remedies in order to obtain such payment.

Refunds and Your rights of Cancellation

The refund policy will not apply if the assessment report has already been issued.

You have the right to cancel the Contract at any time within 24 hours of signing and returning these Terms documents to us.

To exercise your right of cancellation you must give written notice to us by hand or post, fax number or email address shown on the Website and as provided to you in writing, giving your name, and (where appropriate) reference number.

Once you have notified us that you are cancelling the Contract we will refund or re-credit to you within 30 days any sum that has been paid by you or debited from your credit or debit card for the Services less administration fees.

In the event that you withdraw your instructions soon after engaging our services, all work carried out up to that date of withdrawal must be paid for.

UEC strives to adhere at all times with the MARA and IAA Code of Conduct.


Liability for any error or omission will be limited to the amount of funds paid by you for the service.

Universal Emigration Consultants is under no liability in respect of any inaccuracy arising as a result of incomplete or inaccurate information supplied by you.

In the event of Universal Emigration Consultants being supplied with fraudulent or inaccurate documents by you, you indemnify UEC completely for any loss suffered as a result.

Your eligibility for Immigration may be altered by changes to the Immigration Laws of the destination country and UEC cannot offer any indemnification in this respect.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Act

The website is owned and managed by Universal Emigration Consultants. UEC takes seriously our obligation to protect your privacy. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. Personal information is only collected when you complete our online assessments.

When we receive your email or online assessment, your details become accessible by our staff and your email address may be recorded.

We will collect, use and store your information solely for the purposes of promoting Your immigration interests and in order to provide you with a highly personalised service. We will not use that personal data for purposes beyond those deemed necessary to evaluate your eligibility for Immigration.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) has specific provisions that prohibit us from collecting, using or disclosing anyone’s personal information except in performing our duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

We: – Do not re-sell, distribute, share your information with third parties. Your personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used or disclosed in accordance with your consent. You may have access to and have corrected, any of your personal information held by us.

While Universal Emigration Consultants provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.


Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping. Cookies store information about your preferences on a particular website and can remain on your computer once you have exited from that website. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies.

Every care has been taken to ensure the information on this site is accurate.Reasonable care is taken in compiling and presenting the information on this website. All links and references are provided for your convenience only and should not be taken as an endorsement of those organisations or websites or people.

The information presented in this website is not intended to be immigration advice. Many factors unknown to us may affect the applicability of any statement or comment that we make on this website to your particular circumstances.

The information on the website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.

No warranties

UEC makes no representation that it can guarantee the approval of any visa/permit application, which can only be given by the Australian Department of Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship (DIAC) or Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

Use of the Website and any of the materials contained or posted on the Website are at the users’ own risk and we accept no liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of use of the Website or its contents.

By using this website you accept the following conditions:-

That UEC accepts no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on or accessed through this website.

Users should make their own judgements about those matters and or seek independent advice.
UEC excludes all liability for loss or damage arising from the use of or reliance on the information contained on or accessed through this website whether or not caused by any negligence on the part of the UEC or its agents.

When you have completed submitting, reviewing and printing your application you must press the “Close” button to be returned to the Home Page of this website. Failure to do so may result in your personal information being available to unknown third parties.